Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/phillyho/public_html/moas/site/config.php on line 45
Made On American Street 2016 Organized By Philadelphia Homebrew Club > Made On American Street 2016

Thanks To All Who Participated in the Made On American Street 2016

There were 86 entries judged and 74 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Thank you for your interest in the Made On American Street 2016 organized by Philadelphia Homebrew Club, 1447 N American St, Philadelphia, PA 19122. Be sure to read the competition rules.

Best of Show Winners

Winning Entries

Table 1: Lagers (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jason Zambriczki Munich Helles 4A: Munich Helles Delco Wooder Works
2nd Tim Durning Pilsner 1.0 7C: Kellerbier Philly Homebrew Club
3rd Joseph Winiarski A Fistful Of Cream Ale 1C: Cream Ale

Table 2: Wheat Beers (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Scott Steen Pittsburgh Wheat 10A: Weissbier
2nd Paul Futer
Co-Brewer: Cait Kish
Turn Back Time 1D: American Wheat Beer Philadelphia Homebrew Club
3rd Andreas Tudyka
Co-Brewer: Luise Tudyka
Citrillo Wit 24A: Witbier

Table 3: English/Irish/Scottish Ales (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jessica Clegg
Co-Brewer: Marie-Claire Archbold
Coffee Sweet Stout 16A: Sweet Stout Philadelphia Homebrew Club
2nd Sean Etters
Co-Brewer: Kim Etters
Cox Scotch Ale 14C: Scottish Export
3rd Andrew Scott Scotch Ale 17C: Wee Heavy

Table 4: Pale American Ale (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andreas Tudyka
Co-Brewer: Luise Tudyka
Hop Blonde 18A: Blonde Ale
2nd TJ Samulis Uncle Remus 18B: American Pale Ale Barley Legal
3rd Josh Nacey Where’s My Pants 18B: American Pale Ale HOPS/Philly Homebrew Club

Table 5: Dark American Beer/Strong American/Stout (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Eric Schmehl Big Bad Barleywine 22C: American Barleywine Brew Jersey
2nd Rich Carroll Oswego 19C: American Brown Ale Stoney Creek Home Brew
3rd Jason Kusowski Demon Water 20C: Russian Imperial Stout

Table 6: IPA (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Thomas Hourican Kindergarten Cop 21A: American IPA Barrel Feels

Table 7: Strong Belgian Ale and Trappists (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Kevin Alexander Belgian Abbey Stout 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale N/A
2nd Matthew Barone Not The Saison You’re Looking For 25B: Saison Philadelphia Homebrew club
3rd Pat King
Co-Brewer: Krista King
Les Poils Du Chien 26C: Belgian Tripel
HM Howell Cohen
Co-Brewer: Jacqui Cohen
Three Points More 25A: Belgian Blond Ale Philly Homebrew Club

Table 8: Fruit and Spiced Beers (5 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ernesto Ramos Nymphetamine 29A: Fruit Beer Philadelphia Homebrew Club
2nd Jason Chang Goseberry Killah 29A: Fruit Beer

Table 9: Wild and Sour Ales (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Scott Grim Dead Tree Sour Wild IPA 28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders
2nd Douglas Dinwoodie Ich Bin Ein Cheater 23A: Berliner Weisse Keystone Hops
3rd Daniel Vennard
Co-Brewer: James Vennard
Brett To The Future, Part 2 28A: Brett Beer

Table 10: Specialty/Wood/Smoked/Alternative Grain Beers (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Scott Grim Dead Tree American Rye 31A: Alternative Grain Beer Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders
2nd Clarke Potter
Co-Brewer: Ilyn Potter
The Stradler 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Keystone Hops
3rd Matthew Barone Converge 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Philadelphia Homebrew club